Functional analysis of meiosis-related factors in ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ko Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50631199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 啓一郎  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (30508114)
洪 繁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90402578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsZscan4 / Zygotic genss / GV oocytes / 減数分裂関連因子 / ES細胞 / 減数分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zscan4 is known to be expressed in the 2 cell stage mouse embryos and is characterized by activation of the zygotic genes and ectopic expression of meiosis-related genes. In this study, ES cells and mice in which GFP was knocked-in at the endogenous Zscan4c locus were prepared, and the expression pattern of endogenous Zscan4 was analyzed. As a result, it was found that the endogenous Zscan4c in ES cells is about 30% of all Zscan4 positive cells. Expression of Zscan4 was observed in GV oocytes corresponding to late stage of meiotic prophase and spermatocytes at Pachytene stage.