Analysis of chromosome conformation based on the chromatin interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Jozuka Katsuki  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (40291893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体 / クロマチン / 細胞分裂 / 分子生物学 / 遺伝学 / 染色体構造 / ヘテロクロマチン / FISH / コンデンシン / rolling circle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I showed that the condensin complex, a key player for the mitotic chromosome condensation, controls the chromosome folding even in interphase cells. First, I found the difference in the chromosome 3 folding state between two mating types, a- and alpha-type cells. Condensin controls a-type cell specific chromosome folding. I found the a-type cell specific condensin binding element on chromosome 3. This cis-element is required for the a-type cell specific folding of chromosome 3 and works even at ectopic positions on chromosome 3. Furthermore, it was found that both condensin and the cis-element control a frequency of mating-type switching into opposite type. These results suggest that condensin regulate a mating-type conversion by controlling chromosome 3 folding state.