Functional analyses of condensins on chromatin templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 主任研究員 (50212171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体 / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / コンデンシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two multiprotein complexes, condensins I and II, are central to mitotic chromosome assembly. The current project was aimed at understanding how condensins interact with chromatin templates and induce their conformational changes. To this end, we established protocols for isolating “mini-chromosomes” assembled in Xenopus egg cell-free extracts, either on beads or in solution, and then analyzes the behavior of condensins on those mini-chromosomes. We found that binding of condensin II to mini-chromosomes competes with nucleosome assembly. Such a property was not observed for condensin I.