Development of fluorescence detection analytical ultracentrifugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Susumu Uchiyama  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90335381)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗体 / 複合体 / 蛋白質医薬 / 免疫原性 / 超遠心分析 / 質量分析 / 免疫複合体 / TNF / 抗体医薬 / バイオ医薬品 / 定量評価 / 蛍光ラベル化 / 蛍光超遠心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized the binding stoichiometry and sizes of soluble TNF-antagonist complexes for adalimumab, infliximab, and etanercept that were formed in human serum. Fluorescence-detected sedimentation velocity analytical ultracentrifugation analyses revealed that adalimumab and infliximab formed a range of complexes with TNF, with the major complexes consisting of 3 molcules of the respective antagonist and one or 2 molcules of TNF. Considerably greater amounts of high-molecular-weight complexes were detected for infliximab in human serum. Etanerept exclusively formed 1:1 complexes with TNF in PBS, and a small amount of complexes with higher stoichiometry was detected in human serum. Consistent with these biophysical characterizations, a reporter assay showed that adalimumab and infliximab, but not etanercept, exerted FcgRIIa- and FcgRIIIa-mediated cell signaling in the presence of TNF and that infliximab exhibited higher potency than adalimumab.