Analysis of signal molecule modifications by multidimensional flow cytometric method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Satoshi  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教室系技術職員 (60457116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 哲史  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (40379483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフローサイトメトリー / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish "Multidimensional flow cytometric analysis method" which could analyze multi parameters at the same time on a cell-by-cell basis by using flow cytometer and verify that it could be a tool for analyzing behavior of signaling molecules. By using the system, we analyzed gene expression and expression of phosphorylated protein in melanoma cell line at single cell level at the same time by examining various conditions of sample preparation. We also created a three-dimensional graph that simultaneously displays three or more parameters.