Studies on small motion of endomembranes affecting reactions in the narrow space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA IIKUO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Hiroshi
Arai Seisuke
Inoue Naokazu
Hashimoto Hitoshi
Takeuchi Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体 / 揺らぎ / 細胞骨格 / 拡散 / 微小管 / 品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As reactions confined in the endomembrane system of eukaryotes occur in a small volume, the volume change may affect the kinetics. When endomembrane motion was observed at high frame rates, we noted small nonhomogeneous fluctuation of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). Quantitative analyses using the trapped aggregates in the ER lumen revealed that this motion was unique to the ER and that the rate was nearly consistent in all cells examined. This motion was solely caused by the activity of the ER membranes and demonstrated no temperature dependence. By forcefully repressing by microtubules, we found that cargo motion was facilitated by the structure fluctuation.