Operating principle of cell polarity via membrane lipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Junko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60363149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Koji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00548597)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド骨格 / 構造多様性 / 細胞極性 / 小腸上皮細胞 / 上皮細胞 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 膜輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small intestinal epithelial cells are representative of polar cells. Glycosphingolipids (GSLs) constituting their cell membrane are composed by a unique ceramide structure called phytoceramide, which have a hydroxyl group at C4 position of sphingosine base. To elucidate the physiological role of phytoceramide structure in cell polarity, we have made dihydroceramide: sphinganine C4 - hydroxylase (DES2) knockout (Des 2-KO) mice which lost the phytoceramide structure of GSLs. In this study, we tried to identify the modifier gene that affects the phenotypic severity of Des2-KO mice. The mouse exome analysis was carried out and several candidate genes which present autosomal recessive inheritance were found. Future identification of the modifier gene will reveal the physiological function of phytoceramide structure in cell polarity.