Biological significance of pseudouridylation in mRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Deshimaru Masanobu  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70309889)
Research Collaborator IWAKI Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写後修飾 / シュードウリジン / mRNAリコーディング / 翻訳 / 遺伝情報再コード化 / mRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate the biological significance of uridine-to-pseudouridine (U-to-Psi) modification found in natural mRNAs, possible amino acid substitution was investigated in the protein produced from a Psi-containing mRNA for amyloid precursor protein (APP). A Psi was introduced at the second site of codon 435 in the APP mRNA partial fragment, and it was used as template for in vitro translation using wheat germ extract. As the resultant protein product was analyzed, its molecular mass was quite identical to that observed in the case that a relevant mRNA fragment without Psi modification was used as template. This result indicates that the amino acid code remains unchanged even when Psi is introduced in the codon UUC for phenylalanine, at least in the case of codon 435 in APP mRNA.