Precise analysis of protein solution structure by Cryo-BioSAXS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Nobutaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (20450934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平木 雅彦  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 准教授 (20282676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSAXS / クライオ / 蛋白質 / 溶液構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological small-angle X-ray solution scattering (BioSAXS) is a method that can analyze the shape of a molecule in solution. However, since the measurement is usually performed at room temperature, it is often difficult to obtain a correct structure due to the effect of radiation damage in measurement at the synchrotron radiation facility. In this study, the method of measurement and analysis were developed to realize BioSAXS at low temperature below 0 ° C. Glycerol was used as a cryoprotectant, and the concentration of glycerol required to prevent freezing of water contained in the sample solution was investigated up to -100 ° C. Finally, it became possible to obtain a SAXS curve accurately at a low temperature up to -50 ° C.