Crystallography of membrane protein complex by S-SAD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryuichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (50240833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKIYO Hisayoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (00467474)
MATSUGAKI Naohiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (50342598)
YAMADA Yusuke  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (20391708)
MANYA Hiroshi  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (20321870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / ジストログリカン / 膜タンパク質 / 結晶構造解析 / POMT1 / POMT2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For structural study of the membrane protein complex POMT1-POMT2, which is involved in congenital muscular dystrophy, expression experiments in mammalian cultured cells were performed. Unfortunately, the expression level was very low, which is insufficient to start crystallization experiments. We also examined the method of crystallizing proteins expressed in insect body, but the proteins did not express.
In parallel, we studied development of a method of performing X-ray crystal structure analysis of membrane protein POMT1-POMT2 by a phase determination method utilizing the anomalous dispersion effect of sulfur atoms (S-SAD method). By using standard proteins with synchrotron beamline at KEK, S-SAD method was improved, and sufficient results were obtained.