Project/Area Number |
15K14470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakane Fumio 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10183815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI HIROMICHI 島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教 (00375255)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ホスファチジルコリン-特異的ホスホリパーゼC / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 生体膜 / 動脈硬化 / ホスファチジルコリン特異的ホスホリパーゼC / Coiled-coil structure / 相互作用 / 液体クロマトグラフィー/質量分析 / PH domain / sterile α motif domain / coiled-coil structure / プレクストリン相同ドメイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the activity of mammalian phosphatidylcholine (PC)-specific phospholipase C (PC-PLC) was discovered approximately 30 years ago, neither the protein nor its gene has been identified. Because we recently revealed that diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) delta bound to PC-PLC, we attempted to identify PC-PLC using the interaction. In the present study, we found that the coiled-coil region in DGKdelta interacted with PC-PLC. Moreover, we established a new LC-MS-based PC-PLC assay, which has better analytical parameters, such as a lower background (0.02% versus 94%), higher S/B (4242 versus 1.06), and lower limit of quantitation (0.04 pmol versus 0.69 pmol of PC-PLC), than the conventional, indirect fluorometric assay.