Structural elucidation of dioxin recognition by aryl hydrocarbon receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohto Umeharu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (90451856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイオキシン / 環境ホルモン / 構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the structural biology of aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR), known as dioxin receptor. We tried to prepare the pre-nuclear translocation complex of AhR but it was not successful. We conducted the crystallization of the AhR inhibitory complex, AhRR/ARNT complex, and determined its crystal structure. To obtain the structural information of the AhR transcriptional activation complex, AhR/ARNT complex, we tried to prepare AhR/ARNT complex derived from various organism species, and expressed and purified various mutants of AhR/ARNT.