A new method for producing site-specific anti-protein antibodies at will
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uchiumi Toshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50143764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 智博  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (60534550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sato Hiroe  新潟大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (80705963)
Research Collaborator Suda Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生化学 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫 / 抗P抗体 / リボソーム蛋白質 / 抗原性 / 免役化学 / 蛋白質 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibodies are used in many research fields as useful tools. However, it is not so easy to produce antibodies that are useful for basic life science or clinical medicine in many cases. It has been suggested that the ribosomal P protein complex has unique structural features responsible for induction of anti-P autoantibody. In this study, I genetically added several kinds of amino acid sequences into a site of the P protein and immunized rabbits with the isolated chimeric proteins. As the results, I succeeded in producing site-specific antibodies, whose target sites were genetically induced to the P protein. So far, I detected productions of the following antibodies using this technique: antibodies to ribosomal protein S6, translation factor Hbs1, and Zucchine, an important factor involved in RNA interference. The results indicate that this technique could be used for productions of a variety of site-specific antibodies.