Signal characteristics of heatero-receptor coupling and generation of artificial ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kunio  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90201780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00361668)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Katsuya  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (10523318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞増殖因子 / チロシンキナーゼ / 受容体 / サイトカイン / 増殖因子受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 増殖因子 / ペプチド / HGF / MET / 特殊環状ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial ligands that induce the dimerization of growth factor receptors may be applicable to regenerative medicine, and generation of artificial ligands that have unique and novel biological activities may be possible. We here investigated signal activation by hetero-dimerization between different growth factor receptors. The split luciferase fusion protein system and observation of receptor molecules by atomic force microscopy were performed and determined to be appropriate for evaluation of growth factor receptor dimerization. Hetero-dimer formation between MET, RET, and IGF receptors was induced in cultured cells using FKBP/FRB fusion receptors, however, activation of these receptor and downstream signaling molecules were not seen. Combination of other growth factor receptors seemed to be required to further clarify possibility for generation of artificial ligands capable of inducing hetero-receptor dimerization and activation.