Unraveling of digital-like signal transduction systems in cell plasma membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENICHI  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点准教授 (50423059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 1分子観察 / ラフト / Src family kinase / Phospholipase C gamma / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / EGF受容体 / PLCgamma / Grb2 / 1分子観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We inspected a hypothesis that long analog-like signals by receptors in cell plasma membranes can be generated by summation of short digital-like signals. We performed single-molecule imaging of recruitment of signaling molecules to EGF receptors upon ligation, and found that the recruitment occurred for very short periods (less than 0.5 sec), but the frequency of the recruitment was increased as the bulk signal intensity was increased. These results strongly support the hypothesis.