Construction of photoregulation system of protein kinase by LOV domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI SATORU  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (90142009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHARA HIDESHI  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60254447)
Research Collaborator KATSURA HITOMI  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトトロピン / 青色光受容体 / セリン/スレオニンキナーゼ / 活性光制御 / セリン/スレオニンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phototropin (phot) is a plant blue light receptor that mediates phototropic responses et al. Phot molecule has two photoreceptive domains named LOV1 and 2 in the N-terminal half and the C-terminus forms Ser/Thr kinase and acts as photoregulated protein kinase. It has been shown that conformational changes in Ja-helix residing between LOV2 and kinase domains play a crucial role in the kinase photoregulation. Mimicking this photoregulation mechanism, we tried to create a new photoregulation system of protein kinase A (PKA) using LOV2, Ja-helix and PKA inhibitor peptide (PKI). We succeeded in the light-induced prohibition of PKA by about 60% and also obtained new information regarding the molecular mechanism of the photoregulation. However, this was not applicable to ERK that is a key PKA in the MAP kinase pathway regulating cell growth and mitosis.