Identification of intracellular zinc chaperones
Project/Area Number |
15K14480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 金属タンパク質 / 金属シャペロンタンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A zinc ion plays essential roles in keeping our lives healthy by stabilizing the native structures of proteins and/or by functioning as an active site for enzymatic reactions. A zinc ion has also a high capability to form a complex with various kinds of ligands and can thus bind at the binding site for the other metal ions such as iron and copper ions in proteins. Such a "mis-metallation" can further reduce or even negate the enzymatic activity of metalloproteins. Actually, intracellular zinc ions exist as complexes with biomolecules, and almost no "free" zinc ions has been proposed to exist in a cell. In such a intracellular environment, we still do not know how Zn-binding proteins acquire zinc ions. In this study, we have challenged the identification of "Zn chaperone" proteins that can deliver a zinc ion to Zn-requiring proteins.