Elucidation of pathological mechanisms by integration glycans and redox
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Naoyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 糖鎖オンコロジー部部長 (90002188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / レドックス / SOD3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that the antioxidative functions of SOD3 were modulated by N-glycans carried on them. SOD3 lacking complex type glycans expressed different anticancer effects compared with SOD3 carrying complex type glycans, which indicated N-glycans on SOD3 were involved in development of cancers. We also revealed that oxidative stress changed the expression levels of multiple glycosyltransferases in macrophage, which enhanced phagocytosis. These results demonstrate the biological linkage between glycans and redox. We are now trying to publish these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「糖鎖」と「レドックス」という細胞が持つ一見独立した2つのシステムが密接に制御し合う協調システムを新たに見出し、Glyco-Redox制御異常を背景とする様々な疾患の病因解明と治療法探索に繋がる新しい知見を得ることを目的としていた。本研究で明らかになった、抗酸化酵素SOD3の糖鎖による機能制御、および酸化ストレスによるマクロファージの糖鎖解析と機能解明は、まさに目的としたGlyco-Redoxシステムの一端を明らかにしたものであり、今後、関連疾患の病因解明に繋がることが期待される。