Project/Area Number |
15K14484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | タンパク質結晶 / 電場印加 / 完全性 / エントロピー / 交流電場印加 / 結晶の完全性 / ラマン散乱測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The establishment of crystallization techniques to obtain high-quality single crystals of proteins is desired, because accurate 3D structures of molecules by XRD analysis are obtained by using high-quality single crystals. Therefore, we have succeeded in improving the crystal quality for protein crystals under application of an electric field. In this subject, we try to reveal the mechanism of the improvement in the crystal quality for protein crystals, focusing on the entropy change due to an electric field. As a result, we indicated that improvement of the protein crystal quality could be achieved by selection of an appropriate frequency for the applied electric field, which has a significant effect on the growth of the solid. Moreover, we also revealed that the control of the effective surface energy of the step end plays an important role to grow the high-quality protein crystals, which can be achieved by a decrease in the entropy related to a shape of the step.