Development of the photoswitch systems sensing rainbow colors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30616230)
Research Collaborator EKI Toshihiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 環境・生命工学系・大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40192512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords次世代シークエンサー / フィトクロム / オプトジェネティクス / シアノバクテリア / 光受容体 / 二成分制御系 / シアノバクテリオクロム / 光スイッチ / 合成生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop the photoswitch systems sensing rainbow colors by introducing random mutagenesis in the cyanobacteriochrome-class photosensor and by its screening in E. coli using next generation sequencers. We introduced the photoswitch system and light regulated promoter fused to antibiotics genes in E. coli, but did not observe clear control of its growth rate by light irradiation. Further analyses suggested that 1) activation of light-regulated promoter by E. coli transcriptional system and 2) inefficient transcriptional activation probably due to low efficiency in chromophore attachment of photosensor protein and/or its low phosphorylation activity. Therefore, we are now trying a superior photoswitch identified in different host cyanobacteria and establishing more systematic approach.