Real time three dimensional imaging of chemiluminescence with Fresnel incoherent correlation holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takeharu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20311350)
Research Collaborator Brooker Gary  Johns Hopkins大学, Biomedical Engineering, 教授
TAHARA ITSUKI  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (50709095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学発光 / ホログラフィー / 超解像顕微鏡 / イメージング / 3次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded experiment toward development of “Superresolution chemiluminescence holographic microscopy” enabling chemiluminescence image acquisition with high speed, three-dimension and superresolution quality, by applying chemiluminescent protein with Fresnel incoherent correlation holography (FINCH) and wavefront correction system. By observing HeLa cells expressing chemiluminrescent protein “Nano-lantern” using FINCH, we could reconstruct the chemiluminescent tomographic images with as good quality as the fluorescence ones. To correct wavefront distortion of light, we constructed a wavefront correction system and evaluated the superior performance. To achieve high speed and multi-color acquisition of the chemiluminescent holograms, we developed color palettes of chemiluminescent protein “eNano-lantern” with approximately 10-fold improvement in the brightness compared with previous Nano-lantern.