Model biological membrane having a nanometric gap structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morigaki Kenichi  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (10358179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayashi Fumio  神戸大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80093524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 人工膜 / ナノ空間 / 1分子計測 / 生体膜 / ナノ流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a model biological membrane having a nanometric gap structure (nanogap-junction) as a platform for the single molecule observation of membrane proteins. The model biological membrane was composed of polymeric and fluid lipid bilayers. The polymeric lipid bilayer was attached with a silicone elastomer (PDMS) sheet using polymer-brush-coated silica nanoparticles as the adhesion layer, creating a nanometric gap junction between the fluid bilayer and PDMS. Silica nanoparticles proved to be an excellent material for the adhesion layer due to the mono-disperse size and mechanical stability. Thickness of the nanogap-junction was controlled by the size of silica nanoparticles. Nanogap-junction enabled to observe reconstituted membrane proteins with a heightened signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio. The nanogap-junction provides new opportunities for the single molecule biophysics of membrane proteins.