Construction of a new reconstruction system and analysis of dynamic protein secretion machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikane Kunihiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究員 (20467616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAZAKI Tomoya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80436716)
KONNO Hiroki  金沢大学, バイオAFM先端研究センター, 准教授 (80419267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein secretion machinery transports precursor proteins across membranes with dynamic structural changes. Although the detailed structures of each factor have been reported by X-ray crystallography, it is still unknown how the factors undergo conformational transitions. In this study, we established a new reconstruction system using nanodiscs and observed the nanodiscs by high speed AFM. It is time to analyze the protein secretion using this tool.