Single molecule analysis in the generation of oscillatory circuit for cAMP signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Kazuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (70420247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / 生物リズム / 自己組織化 / cAMP / 離散系 / 興奮系 / バイオメージング / 一分子計測 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ask the mechanisms in the construction of oscillatory signaling circuit, we performed single molecule quantification for essential components in the cAMP signaling system. We developed essential technologies including the efficient generation of GFP-tagged cell lines(BMC Biotech, 2016) and ultrasensitive cAMP indicators (ACS Chem Biol, 2016). By utilizing these tools, we performed a simultaneous imaging of cellular function (cAMP) and molecular quantification and identified that self-organized construction of signaling circuit is regulated by few proteins characterized with significantly low level expression.