Project/Area Number |
15K14493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 明一 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00733635)
石田 昌義 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (50643251)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細胞バイオメカニクス / バイオMEMS / 細胞足場基材 / 細胞膜形態 / BARドメイン / 細胞膜カーブ / カーブ認識 / メカニカルストレス / 細胞足場 / 細胞膜 / 曲率認識 / 細胞接着 / 細胞遊走 / 再生医工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞情報・動態 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in making the projecting portion with various curvatures (from 10 nm to 1000 nm) on a micropattern surface by using anisotropic dry etching and isotropic dry etching. Next, we could establish the technology which can create the membrane curves with various curvatures in a single cell, by just culturing cells on the micropattern. Moreover, it was observed the biochemical signals from the curves with various curvatures in the single cell. The observation of the biochemical signals were performed by tracking spatiotemporally the expression of membrane proteins and small G-proteins.