Investigating protein behaviours in mitochondria by in-organelle NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yutaka  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80261147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美川 務  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (20321820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIn-cell NMR / In-organelle NMR / ミトコンドリア / 蛋白質 / in-cell NMR / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein behaviours in eukaryotic organelles were investigated by extending the in-cell NMR approaches to be available for the analysis of proteins localised in organelles, particularly mitochondria.
A model protein with a mitochondrial targeting signal was incorporated into cultured human HeLa.S3 cells by electroporation, and then the mitochondria faction was isolated for NMR experiments. Well-resolved in-mitochondria NMR spectra showed that the proper 3D structure was formed, while different effects of the mitochondria matrix environment to the conformation and dynamics of proteins was suggested from the observed spectral differences when compared with the samples in cytosol or in diluted solution suggested.