Control of cell differentiation by the cytoplasmic pH change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (50631777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 細部内pH / 蛍光イメージング / 細胞分化 / 光遺伝学 / 生物物理 / 細胞内pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular pH plays important roles in the signal transduction for cell differentiation. However it remains unknown how intracellular pH change works in the cell differentiation. To investigate the role of intracellular pH, we constructed Dictyostelium discoideum strain expressing pH-sensitive fluorescent protein and observed cytoplasmic pH changes in the multicellular stage by fluorescence microscopy. And we could regulate the cytoplasmic pH of Dictyostelium cells expressing channelrhodopsin by photostimulation. We will try to control the cell differentiation by photostimulation.