Development of a method to isolate molecules in cellular structures where fluorescent proteins localize
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Atsushi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (20585723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 低温工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to develop a method to isolate frozen cellular micro-compartments relying on fluorescence of localized proteins. We examined methods for crushing ice into small particles, which is suitable for sorting by fluorescence, using bullet fracturing and beads milling. Also, we have designed and built a sorter microscope to sort ice particles containing cellular micro-compartments using fluorescence under low temperature. Simultaneously we have developed a system that prevents solidification of water vapor on the optical components. Using this microscope, we were able to observe ice particles made by bullet fracturing under low temperature, and found that these ice particles are below 10 micrometers in diameter.