Molecular mechanism of plasma membrane deformation during cell division.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Ryota  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (20580020)
Research Collaborator HIRUMA Shota  北海道大学, 生命科学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / 細胞膜 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precisely controlled actin-membrane interactions are required for animal cytokinesis. We investigated the dynamics and functions of ERM (Ezrin/Radixin/Moesin) proteins in control of cytokinesis in human cells. We found that stable association of ezrin to the furrow depended on cholesterol, but not on RhoA. Depletion of ERMs significantly changed the kinetics of furrow ingression but did not drastically affect the accuracy of cytokinesis. Notably, however, in the background of anillin and supervillin co-depletion, ezrin became drastically accumulated at the furrow and substantially contributed to the furrow ingression activity. The ERM-driven cleavage furrow in the anillin- and supervillin-depleted cells was narrower than that in unperturbed cells, suggesting characteristic mechanical property of ERM in inducing cell deformation. These results provide insight into cooperative regulatory system of actin-membrane interaction featuring multiple linkers with distinct molecular properties.