Regulation of cell division by arginine methylation and translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Senga Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80419431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 章男  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10343203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分裂 / アルギニンメチル化 / メチル化 / UBAP2L / アルギニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Failure in cell division induces cell death or cell transformation, so that cell division is regulated by various mechanisms. However, it still remain unknown how chromosomes are equally distributed during cell division.
We performed siRNA screening and found that PRMT1, a enzyme that methylates arginine, is essential for cell division. In addition, we found that arginine methylation of UBAP2L was required for equal distribution of chromosomes during cell division. We also found that G3BP and FXR1, which regulate translation, and small nucleolar RNA formed a large RNA-Protein complex with UBAP2L. Our results suggest that arginine methylation of UBAP2L complex may regulates cell division by promoting translation of speicific proteins for cell division.