Development of a new freeze replica method to observe the hydrophobic portion of membrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Toyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50115929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 琢磨  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40725628)
Research Collaborator MAKOTO ARITA  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 総合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80292952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜脂質 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids constitute the basic framework of biological membranes and they are known to contain highly variable acyl chains in their hydrophobic tail portion. However, it is hardly known how those acyl chains distribute in the cellular membrane. In this project, we developed a method to define the nano-scale distribution of a specific kind of acyl chain by utilizing alkyne-labeled fatty acids and quick-freezing freeze-fracture electron microscopy. By performing click reaction on the freeze-fracture replica, labeling for the acyl chain was observed in cellular membranes, and moreover, it was shown to form clusteres in a limited region of the membrane.