Analysis of the licensing mechanism of centriole duplication by using Separase Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hanafusa Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00345844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLRRK1 / 中心小体 / ライセンシングシグナル / 中心体 / 母娘中心小体 / セパレース / セパレースセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The centrosome consists of a pair of mother-daughter centrioles, which are replicated only once per cell cycle. At this time, the disengagement of mother-daughter centrioles acts as a licensing signal for centriole duplication. Dissociation of the mother-daughter centrioles occurs by the cleavage of cohesin by the protease separator. When a separator sensor with a chromophore on both sides of the cohesin cleavage sequence is used, the activity of the separase can be observed with a change in fluorescence. In this study, we used this system to identify genes important for licensing signals and analyze their molecular mechanisms. As a result, it was revealed that the ROCO family kinase LRRK1 controls the disengagement of the mother-daughter centrioles in a kinase activity-dependent manner.