Comprehensive analysis and prediction of diffusional mobility of membrane proteins in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masahiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (40444517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1分子イメージング / 膜たんぱく質 / 拡散 / 1分子トラッキング / 脂質ラフト / 細胞性粘菌 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to analyze comprehensively diffusional mobility of many membrane proteins in living cells by using single-molecule imaging analysis. In order to realize the method, we carried out (1) development of an automated single-molecule imaging microscope, (2) preparation of cells expressing fluorescently-labelled target proteins stably, (3) development of software for statistical analysis of diffusion based on the data obtained by single-molecule tracking. Through such comprehensive analysis, we found a relatively simple relationship between the structure of the membrane protein (the protein radius estimated from the number of transmembrane alpha helices) and the diffusion coefficient, suggesting that the Saffman and Delbruck model can describe well the relationship even in living cells.