Molecular mechanisms underlying novel oxidative stress response and cellular homeostasis by coordination of peroxisomes and mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Yukio  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任教授 (70261237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMOTO KANJI  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (20363319)
HONSHO MASANORI  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任准教授 (90372747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / カタラーゼ / BAK / VDAC2 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死抑制 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / オルガネラ形成・形態 / レドックスバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that VDAC2 encoding a mitochondrial porin is a causal gene of a peroxisome-deficient CHO mutant, ZP114 showing the impaired import of peroxisome matrix proteins such as catalase. Loss of VDAC2 leads to localization shift of a proapoptotic factor BAK from mitochondria to peroxisomes, resulting in permeabilization of peroxisomal membrane in a manner similar to mitochondrial outer membrane. A part of BAK potentially localizes to peroxisomes and regulates peroxisome integrity and the release of catalase from peroxisomes to the cytosol in normal cells, which can counteracts with commitment of apoptosis by various oxidative stresses including reactive oxygen species.