lipid-binding proteins as probes for lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionChubu University (2017)
Nagoya City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Akihiko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50145744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美恵子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 研究員 (90624700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン脂質結合タンパク質 / 毒素タンパク質 / コブラ / コブラサイトトキシン / サイトトキシン / リン脂質結合 / リン脂質プローブ / 脂質結合タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
96-well microtiter ELISA plates were coated with several kinds of phospholipids(PLs). The PLs on the plates could be digested quantitatively by phospholipase D even in the absence of detergents. Using these plates 3 kinds of Indian Cobra cytotoxins (CTX2, CTX7,and CTX9) were shown to bind tightly with acidic phospholipids such as phosphatidylserine, but not phosphatidylcholine. Mutant CTX7s were obtained as inclusion body by usung E. coli expression system and were subjected to renaturation under several conditions. However, they didn't show hemolytic activity. Their phospholipid-binding activity could not be measured since the EIA for recombinant CTXs was not established.