Innovation and application of lipid metabolism imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (00392142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 脂肪細胞 / イメージング / Aquaporin / 代謝 / 脂質 / 脂肪分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed techniques of imaging for fat metabolism in tissue and single cells, and found the mechanism of fat storage modulation by AQP7. The generation and degradation of triglycerides are regulated by the dynamic subcellular localization of AQP7 in mouse white adipose tissue and single adipocytes. The expression and localization of the adipocyte proteins are controlled by the AQP7 signaling. AQP7 is centrally involved in lipid storage management supported by the observation that AQP7-null mice exhibit marked hypertrophy of adipose tissue, obesity and diabetes. We recently found that AQP7 was relocalized from the plasma membrane to intracellular regions during catecholamine-induced lipolysis in white adipocytes. These functions suggested a potential treatment for metabolic disorders: the pharmacological modulation of the AQP7-mediated lipid storage regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白色脂肪組織の脂肪細胞は、脂肪の合成蓄積と分解放出により全身のエネルギー代謝の恒常性を担保し、かつ各種ホルモンを放出することで全身の代謝制御に関与する。脂肪代謝を改善させる手段として、脂肪の合成蓄積と分解放出とのバランスに係る経路の重要性が本研究により明らかになった。ヒトの白色脂肪細胞において当該のバランス調整経路を制御する薬剤の、糖尿病への治療効果、さらにはがんや精神神経疾患の治療や予防への応用が期待される。