Visualization of DNA binding proteins bound to specific loci in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Sawa Hitoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 教授 (80222024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティックス / C. elegans / イメージング / Wnt / 非対称細胞分裂 / ヒストン修飾 / 線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using C. elegans, we tried to visualize chromatin status of a specific gene (egl-18). We established a reporter array containing hundreds copies of the gene promoter and the lacO sequence, and measured changes of nuclear positions of the array during cell differentiation using lacI::GFP, enabling us to visualize dynamics of a single gene locus during development. In addition, by immunostaining using anti-modified histone antibodies, we succeeded to visualize dynamic changes of histone marks on this gene during development.