Elucidating the force-based mechanisms regulating nuclear structure and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Yuta  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (80409656)
Research Collaborator MAESHIMA Kazuhiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 生体高分子研究室, 教授
TAMURA Sachiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 生体高分子研究室, テクニシャン
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞核 / 機械計測 / クロマチン / マイクロマニピュレーション / 力学特性 / ヒストン / DNA / 生物物理学 / 力計測 / 物性 / 力学情報変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on elucidating the physical and molecular basis underlying nuclear mechanical response, with an ultimate goal to understand cell’s mechanotransduction mechanisms. It had long been recognized that mechanical force acting on a cell can transmit across the cytoplasm and alter the structure and function of the nucleus. However, it was largely unknown how the nucleus resists and responds to the force, due primarily to the lack of a suitable assay. To address this, we developed a microneedle-based micromanipulation setup and quantitatively examined the mechanical response of human cell nuclei, such as those of HeLa cells. Combining biochemical perturbation assays, our measurements revealed that chromatin can respond to stretching force that acts on the nucleus, and that the chromatin’s response to force is significantly suppressed upon digestion of DNA or acetylation of histones.