| Project/Area Number |
15K14516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kambara Taketoshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (40451637)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Yasushi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (50272430)
URANO Yasuteru 東京大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20292956)
KAMIYA Mako 東京大学, 医学系, 助教 (90596462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 1分子イメージング / 1分子動態計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is expected that protein dynamics and protein-protein interaction in the crowded cellular environments are different from those in vitro. However, direct evaluation of the effect of macromolecular crowing was difficult, since the method to observe freely diffusing single molecule in the cytoplasm has not been developed. In this study, we performed single molecule imaging of freely diffusing endogenous protein in living cells using spontaneously blinking fluorophore.