Characterization of mechanisms of mRNA localization in the ascidian eggs with the novel genetic method to knockdown maternal genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKURA Yasunori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10400649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホヤ / mRNA / 母性因子 / piRNA / 局在 / 発生・分化 / 生殖細胞 / RNA局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of mRNA is localized at the specific region in eggs of ascidians. Mechanisms of the mRNA localization have not been understood. We have recently developed the novel genetic method MASK that knocks down genes in the eggs in the ascidian Ciona. The mechanisms how maternal genes are knocked down by MASK was unknown. In this research, we showed the mechanisms of MASK. In the MASK transgenic lines, piRNA-like small RNAs are produced from the MASK vector in the transcription-dependent manner. The piRNA-like small RNAs induce degradation of mRNA of targeted maternal gene. Because piRNAs are produced by the ping-pong mechanism, the addition of such an element in the MASK vector will increase the efficiency to knockdown target genes by MASK.