Deciphering distinct dietary responses to nutrient balances governing growth among Drosophila species by comparative multi-omics approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA TADASHI  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80213396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATADA Masayoshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (00210881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Yukako  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (50646768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / 栄養バランス / 成長 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nature, developing animals cope with changeable nutritional conditions. To unravel the underlying mechanisms, we are deciphering variable dietary preferences and adaptations among Drosophila species by using multi-omics approaches. The species employed in our study are two generalist species and three specialists that feed on specific fruits or flowers. We tested responses of individual species to three isocaloric diets with increasing protein-to-carbohydrate ratios (C diet, M diet, and P diet, respectively). The larvae of the generalists developed normally on all of the diets, whereas specialist larvae failed to develop on the C diet, although they ingested it. Our RNA-seq and metabolomics strongly suggested the possibility that that the generalists possess a desilencing mechanism of heterochromatin to achieve metabolic homeostasis and adaptation to carbohydrate-rich diets, whereas the specialists do not.