Blood flow-mediated cell behaviors during vascular remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10183857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKUBU Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50202057)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管 / リモデリング / 血流 / トリ杯 / 細胞挙動 / 定量化 / トリ胚 / 血管リモデリング / ニワトリ胚 / 卵黄動脈 / 遺伝子導入 / 血管内皮細胞 / トランスフェクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the initial vascular network is formed during embryogenesis, primitive vascular plexus undergoes remodeling. Although it has been known that blood flow is important for the vascular remodeling, how the remodeling proceeds remained poorly known. In this study, toward understanding these mechanisms, we aimed at establishing a novel experimental system in which the blood flow and behaviors of endothelial cells were quantitatively measured in vivo. Using vitelline arteries that undergo massive remodeling in a 2-D structure of early chicken embryos, we succeeded in live imaging of remodeling vasculature. When we artificially stopped/attenuated the blood flow leaving the hear beat unaffected, the remodeling of vitelline artery was compromised. EGFP-labeled endothelial cells displayed dynamic behavior that was dependent on the blood flow. Dynamics of blood flow in micro-environment were also measured, providing a system in which vascular remodeling can be analyzed at the cellular level.