Development and application of methods for identifying protein-DNA interactions in a tissue-specific manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamachi Yusuke  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (90263334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転写因子 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / エピトープタグ / クロマチン免疫沈降法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the interaction between protein and genomic DNA in cells is important for understanding gene regulatory mechanism. A technique called chromatin immunoprecipitation is used for this purpose, but there are various technical limitations such as the requirement of high quality antibodies. This research aims to develop a versatile method that detects protein-DNA interactions in specific tissues of animal embryos with high sensitivity by introducing a specific short amino acid sequence such as a biotin tag to the target protein.