Development of a technology that can visualize interactions between genomic DNA and proteins in nuclei in situ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Chikara Meno  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20311764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKI Shinya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90452713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転写因子 / ゲノムDNA / PLA法 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / タンパク質-DNA相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although chromatin immunoprecipitation is a useful assay that probes protein-genomic DNA interactions in nuclei, it requires a lot of cells and the purification of specific cells by FACS when tissues are examined. We attempted to develop a general method that detects binding of specific proteins to genomic DNA on tissue sections. We developed the method by examining binding of Pou5f1 to Pou5f1 enhancer in P19 cells as a model case, and obtained results that suggest their interactions. In order to make the method reliable, however, further investigation is required.