Identification of stem cells by developing next generation lineage tracing methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hiroo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 厚海 奈穂  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90612151)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幹細胞 / 発生工学 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cells are very important cells that have roles in maintaining tissue homeostasis. However, not many adult stem cells have been accurately identified. To identify adult stem cells, genetic lineage tracing method has been one of the most powerful method. However, the defect of the original method was that the it can utilize basically only one stem cell marker. However, in many cases, very specific markers have not been identified for adult stem cells. In this project, we created two systems to identify adult stem cells. One is that two-step lineage tracing method in which stem cells that coexpress two markers can be labeled, and another is super multicolor lineage tracing method in which stem cells can be labeled with 10-35 different colors. We have already made the constructs for two methodologies and we are currently generating mice.