Analysis of mouse embryos in diapause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Toshihiko  基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 教授 (80301274)
Research Collaborator KAMEMIZU Chizuru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生休止 / 細胞周期 / 着床 / ほ乳類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many mammalian species undergo diapause and suspend embryonic development at the blastocyst stage before implantation, which is also known as delayed implantation. We analyzed mouse embryos during diapause by cell cycle, identified by the expression of a transgenic cell cycle marker Fucci2 and also by Ki67 antibody staining. We found that diapause can be categorized into four stages. Cell differentiation status was maintained during these stages, and entrance into and exit from dormant status varied depending on cell layers and its location in an embryo. These results suggest that the initiation of embryonic diapause has multiple steps and the mechanisms involved in dormancy may be distinct between embryonic regions.