Stress field estimation in three-dimensional optic-cup by image-based modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okuda Satoru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80707836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 敦史  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (80641753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EIRAKU Mototsugu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (40415097)
MORI Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (90733147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元バーテックスモデル / 器官形成 / バイオメカニクス / 3次元バーテックスモデル / バイオメカ二クス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a method to simulate tissue morphogenesis based on experimentally observed morphological data using the 3D vertex model. Moreover, by comparing the in-vivo and in-silico deformation processes quantitatively, we predicted several key mechanisms to drive the tissue morphogenesis. First, we deloped the mathematical model of cell apoptosis based on the 3D vertex model framework. Next, by applying the developed model to the optic-cup morphogenesis, we qualitatively predicted the mechanisms of the tissue morphogenesis.