Analysis of self-other recognition mechanisms during epithelial morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takefumi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (60565084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上皮形態形成 / 1細胞RNA-seq / ショウジョウバエ / 胚発生 / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooperative action of each cell behavior regulated by cell-fate determinants is important to generates forces to drive epithelial morphogenesis. One of the important step is that cells with different fates recognize each other and control their behavior. Although transcriptome status created by cell-fate determinants is supposed to regulate self-other recognition, it still remains unclear in details. To understand these mechanisms, we planned to establish quantitative genomic data of early Drosophila embryos at single cell resolution. We first established the protocol of single cell RNA-seq for Drosophila embryos and succeeded to get single-cell RNA-seq data of 251 cells. From this data, we identified some candidate genes that show ununiform expression among cells during dynamic epithelial morphogenesis controlled by self-other recognition.