Study of cell morphology and intercellular-signaling simulation using the artificial control systems in leaf epidermal-cell morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEZAWA Seiichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40172902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miura Takashi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10324617)
Kutsuna Natsumaro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (70578559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成長生理 / 細胞形態形成 / 植物ホルモン / シミュレーション / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed morphogenetic process of Arabidopsis thaliana leaf epidermal cells with complex morphology, and visualized cell shape and cell connection mode at the tissue level. In particular, when cellulase (digesting cellulose in the cell wall), was treated on leaves of plants, the leaf epidermal cells change from a complicated intricate configuration like a jigsaw puzzle to a straight extension. We focused on microtubule-associated protein called RIC1, which was known to play an important role in the formation of jigsaw puzzle type of leaf cells, and analyzed the role of RIC1 in the cellulase response. As a result, we found that no significant change was observed in the cell shape of the jigsaw puzzle even when the cellulase was treated with the mutant lacking RIC1.