Mesophyll signals controlling stomatal behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40211388)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Takashi  東京大学, 理学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアポプラスト / 気孔 / 葉肉シグナル / 光合成 / 青色光 / CO2 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplanting of the isolated epidermis onto the mesophyll is a potent methodology for examination of roles of mesophyll-derived signals in controlling stomatal responses to environmental stimuli. In this study, we devised a new method of transplanting, in which neither the mesophyll apoplast nor the epidermis apoplast directly contact the buffer solution. Utilising this method, we carefully re-examined whether the mesophyll signals play significant roles in stomatal responses to light and/or CO2 in Commelina communis. In this method, epidermal strips were prepared from the dark-treated leaves and immediately transplanted on the mesophyll segments pretreated in the light or dark at 100, 390 or 700 ppm CO2. We confirmed the presence of mesophyll signals inducing stomatal opening and closure.